DA Behenna issued a terse, one-sentence response to the AG’s announcement by the end of Friday.
[…] Then, Vu placed his finger over his own mouth and said, “You be quiet!” to Sgt. Gibson.
It was at that point that Gibson quickly grabbed Vu, yanking him off his feet, and slamming him down shouting, “Get on the ground!” It was the first time that command had been given to Vu.
DA’s legal argument for charges against officer
While AG Gentner’s argument was based on sympathy, Behenna’s was specific in the application of Oklahoma law to this case:
The DA’s press release in early December explained that as defined in state statute 21 O.S. § 646, an assault and battery becomes aggravated when committed under any of the following circumstances:
- “When great bodily injury is inflicted upon the person assaulted; or
- When committed by a person of robust health or strength upon one who is aged, decrepit, or incapacitated.”
“For the purpose of this section ‘great bodily harm’ means bone fracture, protracted and obvious disfigurement, protracted loss or impairment of the function of a body part, organ or mental faculty, or substantial risk of death.”
Discipline likely to never be made public